Sandalwood Santalum Album
Sandalwood oil comes from the wood and roots of Santalum album, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This is one of the most valuable trees in the world. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity at which time it can be harvested and the oil distilled. Naturh’s Sandalwood used the tree age at least 60 years.
– Promotes healthy looking, smooth skin
– Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections
– Creates a positive atmosphere
– Frequently used in meditation for its grounding aroma
Aromatherapy applications (Diffuse / Inhale)
– Mental clarity – diffuse during yoga, meditation, or prayer to support a spiritually focused atmosphere
– Creates a positive atmosphere & relaxing and calming,
Topical Application / Massage (With regular diluted use)
– Natural treatment of colds and coughs
– Help naturally improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, common warts
For Beauty – Anti-aging
– Enhance the natural radiance of healthy-looking skin
– Reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and puffiness.
– For an at-home spa experience, fill a large bowl with steaming water, then apply one to two drops of Sandalwood essential oil with base oil dilution to your face and cover head with a towel. Place your face above the steaming water. Your skin will feel nourished and rejuvenated.
– Apply one to two drops to wet hair to help restore moisture and give hair a silky shine.
– Inhale Sandalwood directly from palms or diffuse to lessen tension and balance emotions.
Direction for Use
Diffusion : use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use : dilute 3 drops in 10ml base oil and apply to desired area. Always dilute with base oil / carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Woody, dry, sweet
Solvent Extraction Method