Rose Damask Rosa Damascena
Rose Damask known as the Scent of Angels, Rose Damask symbolises love and beauty. It has an especially fine full fragrance that is beautifully rounded and rich and offers exceptionally high therapeutic value.
Damask rose essential oil is also called by the name rose otto but check that Damask rose is the only rose contributing to this type of rose oil, as sometimes various species of roses are merged into one oil and called rose otto, as well. Damask rose essential oil is extracted from the rose petals by steam distillation. A minute quantity is produced so it literally takes thousands of rose petals to produce the aromatic deep, sweet, floral oil. Consequently, damask rose essential oil is very expensive.
– It promotes calm and restoration in times of grief or loss.
– To promote healthy endocrine function to influence hormone balance and fertility.
– Rose Damask is a wonderful oil for rejuvenating mature skin
Aromatherapy applications (Diffuse / Inhale)
– Soothes and harmonizes the mind
– Dealing with emotional problems like depression, anger, grief, fear, nervous tension and stress
– Addresses sexuality, self-nurturing, self-esteem
Topical Application / Massage (With regular diluted use)
– Helpful for poor circulation and heart problems, which would include heart palpitations, arrhythmia
– Help high blood pressure
– Boost the liver and gall bladder.
– Cleansing, regulating and purifying effect on the female sex organs, regulating and balancing hormones, irregular menstruation
– Women sickness – functional infertility, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine bleeding and other uterine disorders, while having a general toning effect on the uterus.
For beauty (Skin Care)
– Skin whitening, depigmentation
– Moisture retention
– General stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin, repair broken capillaries, inflammation, skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes.
– Diffuse Rose Damask oil to ease headaches, migraine, nervous tension and as a relaxant.
– As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for health and beauty skin
– Included in a cream or lotion, it stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating, boosting all skin types and being particularly beneficial to dry, mature and sensitive skin.
Direction for Use
Diffusion: use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: dilute 3 drops in 10ml base oil and apply to desired area. Always dilute with base oil / carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Floral, sweet & fresh.