Myrrh

RM120

Myrrh Commiphora Myrrha

Product Description
Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and health aid. It was also employed in embalming and religious ceremonies. The myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted trunk. At times, the tree has very few leaves due to the dry desert conditions where it grows. It can sometimes take on an odd and twisted shape due to the harsh weather and wind.

Primary Benefits
– Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant
– Powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat
– Soothing to the skin; promotes a smooth, youthful-looking complexion
– Creates an inspiring and balanced atmosphere

Aromatherapy applications (Diffuse / Inhale)
– Reduce the discomforts of respiratory problems – relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm
– Promoting relaxation
– Stabilize emotions, lift negative moods
– Healing of wounds.

Topical Application / Massage (With regular diluted use)
– Facilitating the fading of unwanted blemishes
– Relief itchiness and symptoms of eczema,

For Hair
– Strengthens the roots and thus reduces or prevents hair loss. When applied to a dry scalp and dry hair, Myrrh Oil is known to address dandruff

Use
– Add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam to help improve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds or coughs.
– It is best to mix myrrh with carrier oils such as jojoba & apply on skin for anti-aging-reduce fine & wrinkles, skin rejuvenation and wound treatment
– Diffuse Myrrh essential oil to create a balanced atmosphere.
– Add one to two drops to a couple ounces of water and gargle for a quick mouth rinse.

Direction for Use
Diffusion : use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use : dilute 3 drops in 10ml base oil and apply to desired area. Always dilute with base oil / carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Aromatic Description
Warm, dry, musty, woody, herbaceous, and smoky.

Collection Method
Steam Distillation

Plant Part
Resin

Size
10ml

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: 59 Categories: ,

Additional information

Weight 0.15 kg

Related Products